We’re Good To Go & AA COVID-19 Confident – Now taking bookings for small groups of 6 or more.

Rated
4.7 Stars

For help call
07973 657062

Privacy Policy for Portland House Self Catering

This document sets out the details of the privacy policy for Portland House, with Jenny Jarvis acting as Data Controller, in relation to

information collected from potential customers via all enquiry systems and those which ‘channel’ enquiries and bookings to Portland House;

also

the information from actual customers provided when making a booking. within the SuperControl Bookings System, which acts as the Data Processor for bookings

also

the information kept within Portland House files for the operational management of Portland House and its suppliers, in providing the services self catering guests require

Our own security procedures for storing and disclosing customer details conform with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applied from 25 May 2018, so as to prevent unauthorised access to it.
We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of other sites linked to our website for ‘channel management’ purposes, they are Data Controllers and Data Processors in their own right. We therefore recommend you read the privacy statements and policies on any site to which you are asked to submit personal information in the process of making any booking and/or enquiry regarding Portland House.

Please note that we reserve the right to change this policy at any time in the future, with or without notice. Should we decide to change the policy, we will post notification of the changes on this page. If you have any questions about this document or our procedures, please contact us at info@portlandholidaycottages.co.uk

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given during an enquiry and/or booking process.
Cookies are not used to collect information from visitors to our website.

Visitors to our website www.portlandholidaycottages.co.uk, interested in requesting more information before booking can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot/will not be contacted unless such personal information is given to us either by phone, text or email. If you provide your telephone number/email address to us, you agree that we may send information to you by a call, text or email in relation to your enquiry.

In the processing of a booking you will be asked for your name, address and telephone number and email address. We will also ask for the names and ages of all guests, some of whom may be under 18 yrs of age. This information will be for insurance purposes. If you provide us with information for anybody under 8 yrs of age, you are confirming that you are either parent or guardian and you are giving consent for us to process that information; OR that you have the permission of the parent/ guardian to provide this information.

Use of Information

The information given by you will be used to contact you with answers to your questions relating to availability, rates, and other options available to you on the basis of the information you provided and questions posed by you within your enquiry related to the needs of the group as a whole and certain individuals within it . The information you give is not shared with any other ‘third party’ without your permission. We will NEVER sell or share your details to/with any third party. We will never send you unsolicited mail or email. Within the booking system is an ‘opt-in’ mechanism for you to inform us if you would like to hear from us about any future offers or additional services/features we may have introduced. You can be invited to provide a post stay review of your experience at Portland House via the Super Control system but you do not have to participate.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from any unauthorised access or improper use. Our database regarding an actual booking is stored in a secure, password protected location within the SuperControl Booking system. Only we, or people we have authorised, have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate.. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us about them to check for inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

How long we keep the Data

We will only keep personal data for an appropriate period of time. This time period may vary. Typically, however, a ‘completed old’ booking would be deleted from files and electronic systems within 6 months of departure. Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email toinfo@portlandholidaycottages.co.uk specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawing of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Personal information given at the time of an enquiry and which does not result in a booking is deleted from our records within 14 days.

Customer Rights

Customers have the right, at any time, to ask us to provide them with the personal information we may hold on them, and to reveal the purpose of the use of the information. This is known as ‘Subject Access Request’. Should a booking be cancelled customers also have the right to request that we delete their personal information should a booking be cancelled.

Document Dated 22nd June 2018